There may be other sides performing in the area who have not contacted us.  Contacts for morris and clog sides appear elsewhere in Morris On!  If planning to see a performance please check with the contact or website beforehand as sometimes, for unavoidable reasons, performances are cancelled or re-arranged.

 GROUP(S)

DAY

DATE

VENUE/EVENT

TOWN/VILLAGE

OG

Wed

31 Oct

20.00 Samhain, The Buck

Rumburgh, Suffolk

GD

Fri

23 Nov

18.00-20.00 Christmas Fayre

Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

OG

Sun

25 Nov

Christmas Fayre

Bury St Edmunds,

OG, SC

Sat

1 Dec

6pm Kings Head, Locks Inn, Geldeston with Seven Champions

Beccles, Geldeston

OG

Sat

8 Dec

Folk at The Froize

Chillesford, Suffolk

ESMM,HH

Mon

10 Dec

18.30 The Apex, before Demon Barbers Show

Bury St Edmunds

OG

Sat

15 Dec

The Low House (The Kings Head),

Laxfield, Suffolk

OG

Fri

21 Dec

20.00 Solstice, The Locks Inn

Geldeston, Suffolk

OG

Mon

24 Dec

19.45 Red Lion, Southwold; 20.15 Market Square, Southwold; 21.30 The Bell, Walberswick

Southwold & Walberswick

CMM

Wed

26 Dec

12.30 The Chequers

Great Tey, Essex

ESMM

Wed

26 Dec

12.00 Pin Mill Sailing Club

Shotley, Suffolk

OG

Wed

26 Dec

21.00 Ceremony of the Cutty Wren, The Bell

Middleton, Suffolk

OG

Sat

5thJan 2019

The Oddfellows, Winter Beer Festival

Pakefield, Suffolk

OG

Sun

6th Jan

15.00 Blessing of the Plough (Please note this is the ceremonial blessing of their plough, NOT a costumed dance performance)

Rumburgh Church, Suffolk

OG

Mon

7thJan 2019

20.30 Plough Monday, The Buck

Rumburgh, Suffolk

HM & GB & other sides

Mon

7th Jan 2019

19.30 St Mary's Church (Blessing of the Plough and dancing); 20.15 Waggon & Horse (dancing); 21.00 The White Horse (dancing and song session). For more information ring 01234 376278

Eaton Socon, Cambs

ESMM

Sun

13th Jan

9.30 Plough Sunday, Mendlesham Church,

Mendlesham, Suffolk

ESMM

Mon

14th Jan 2019

19.30 (approx) Plough Monday, Stonham Aspal

Stonham Aspal, Suffolk

OG

Sat

16thJan 2019

19.30 Village Wassail, The White Horse

Sweffling, Suffolk

OG, OW

Sat

19thJan 2019

40th Straw Bear Festival (many sides, see Straw Bear website)

Whittlesey, Cambs

OG

Sat

26th Jan 2019

Dance England, Nottingham Playhouse

Nottingham

OW

Sat

26th Jan 2019

10.30 6pm Mark Jones Day of Dance (see side website)

Ely, Cambs

OM

Sat

30th Mar 2019

Oxblood Molly 5th Day of Dance (see side website) with other invited sides

Halesworth, Suffolk

BMM

Sun

28th April 2019

12.30 St Georges Day Celebrations, Rose & Crown, with many other sides from Suffolk & further afield

Hundon, Suffolk

 

Key                 TBC = to be confirmed            TBA = time to be arranged

CMM = Colchester Morris Men (Cotswold)

ESMM = East Suffolk Morris Men (Cotswold)

GB = Granta Blue (Cotswold)

GD = Green Dragon (Border)

HH = Haughley Hoofers (North West)

HM = Hunts Molly (Molly)

OG = Old Glory Molly Dancers and Musicians (Molly)

OM = Oxblood Molly (Molly)

OW = Ouse Washes Molly Dancers (Molly)

SC = Seven Champions Molly Dancers

Suffolk Folk

Norfolk Folk Association

Admin